JBIS Japan Bloodstock Information System Japanese
Home About JBIS How to Use Data Sample Price List FAQs

Stallion Profile

Opera House(GB) GB / 1988 / b. summary
Sadler's Wells (USA)
bay 1981
Northern Dancer (CAN)
bay 1961
Nearctic (CAN)
dark bay or brown 1954
Nearco (ITY) 1935 Pharos (GB) F13-e
Nogara (ITY) F4-r
Lady Angela (GB) 1944 Hyperion (GB) F6-e
Sister Sarah (GB) F14-c
Natalma (USA)
bay 1957
Native Dancer (USA) 1950 Polynesian (USA) F14-a
Geisha (USA) F5-f
Almahmoud (USA) 1947 Mahmoud (FR) F9-c
Arbitrator (USA) F2-d
Fairy Bridge (USA)
bay 1975
Bold Reason (USA)
bay 1968
Hail to Reason (USA) 1958 Turn-to (IRE) F1-w
Nothirdchance (USA) F4-n
Lalun (USA) 1952 Djeddah (FR) F13-c
Be Faithful (USA) F19-b
Special (USA)
bay 1969
Forli (ARG) 1963 Aristophanes (GB) F9-c
Trevisa (ARG) F3-b
Thong (USA) 1964 Nantallah (USA) F6-a
Rough Shod (GB) F5-h
Colorspin (FR)
bay 1983
High Top (GB)
bay 1969
Derring-Do (GB)
bay 1961
Darius (GB) 1951 Dante (GB) F3-n
Yasna (GB) F1-t
Sipsey Bridge (GB) 1954 Abernant (GB) F9-c
Claudette (GB) F21-a
Camenae (GB)
bay 1961
Vimy (FR) 1952 Wild Risk (FR) F3-f
Mimi (FR) F1-u
Madrilene (GB) 1951 Court Martial (GB) F1-p
Marmite (GB) F11-a
Reprocolor (GB)
chestnut 1976
Jimmy Reppin (GB)
chestnut 1965
Midsummer Night (USA) 1957 Djeddah (FR) F13-c
Night Sound (USA) F4-k
Sweet Molly (GB) 1958 Chamier (IRE) F22-a
Cockles and Mussels (GB) F7-d
Blue Queen (GB)
chestnut 1967
Majority Blue (GB) 1961 Major Portion (GB) F8-c
Gorm Abu (IRE) F10-b
Hill Queen (GB) 1958 Djebe (FR) F22-b
Home Rule (GB) F13-e
Race Record  
Country 1st/Sts Earnings
GB 7/13  
FR 0/2  
USA 0/1  
IRE 1/2  
Year Country Race Distance
1993 won GB KING GEORGE VI AND QUEEN ELIZABETH S G1 12.0F
1993 won GB ECLIPSE S G1
1993 won GB CORONATION C G1 12.0F
Best Progeny
Meisho Samson(JPN) 2003 c. My Vivien(JPN), by Dancing Brave(USA)
won 2006 JPN TOKYO YUSHUN(JAPANESE DERBY) JPN-G1 TURF2400 M
  2006 JPN SATSUKI SHO(JAPANESE 2000 GUINEAS) JPN-G1 TURF2000 M
  2007 JPN TENNO SHO(AUTUMN) G1 TURF2000 M
etc...
T.M. Opera O(JPN) 1996 c. Once Wed(USA), by Blushing Groom(FR)
won 2000 JPN JAPAN CUP JPN-G1 TURF2400 M
  2000 JPN ARIMA KINEN(GRAND PRIX) JPN-G1 TURF2500 M
  1999 JPN SATSUKI SHO(JAPANESE 2000 GUINEAS) JPN-G1 TURF2000 M
etc...
Nihon Pillow Jupiter(JPN) 1995 c. Nihon Pillow Clear(JPN), by Bravest Roman(USA)
won 1999 JPN NAMBU HAI JPN-G1 DIRT1600 M
  1999 JPN ELM STAKES JPN-G3 DIRT1700 M
3rd 1997 JPN DAILY HAI SANSAI STAKES JPN-G2 TURF1600 M
etc...
Miyabi Ranveli(JPN) 2003 c. Asteion(JPN), by Horisky(JPN)
won 2009 JPN COPA REPUBLICA ARGENTINA G2 TURF2500 M
  2009 JPN MEGURO KINEN G2 TURF2500 M
  2009 JPN TANABATA SHO G3 TURF2000 M
etc...
Yamato Marion(JPN) 2003 f. Yamato Pretty(JPN), by Amber Shadai(JPN)
won 2008 JPN TOKAI TV HAI TOKAI STAKES G2 DIRT2300 M
  2006 JPN SANKEI SPORTS SHO FLORA STAKES JPN-G2 TURF2000 M
  2009 JPN TCK JO-O HAI L DIRT1800 M
etc...
Active Bio(JPN) 1997 c. Royal Bio(JPN), by Symboli Rudolf(JPN)
won 2003 JPN COPA REPUBLICA ARGENTINA JPN-G2 TURF2500 M
  2002 JPN NIKKEI SHO JPN-G2 TURF2500 M
2nd 2002 JPN MEGURO KINEN JPN-G2 TURF2500 M
etc...
Opera City(JPN) 2001 c. Charme Majeur(JPN), by Bravest Roman(USA)
won 2005 JPN MEGURO KINEN JPN-G2 TURF2500 M
3rd 2004 JPN KIKUKA SHO(JAPANESE ST.LEGER) JPN-G1 TURF3000 M
  2005 JPN NIKKEI SHO JPN-G2 TURF2500 M
etc...
Tosen Crown(JPN) 2004 c. Sunday Brave(JPN), by Dancing Brave(USA)
won 2010 JPN NAKAYAMA KINEN G2 TURF1800 M
3rd 2010 JPN NIKKEI SHO G2 TURF2500 M
  2009 JPN FUKUSHIMA KINEN G3 TURF2000 M
etc...
T M Encore(JPN) 2004 c. Snark Success(JPN), by Brian's Time(USA)
won 2010 JPN SANKEI OSAKA HAI G2 TURF2000 M
2nd 2010 JPN NAKAYAMA KINEN G2 TURF1800 M
won 2009 JPN TARUMI STAKES   TURF2000 M
etc...
Charisma Sun Opera(JPN) 1997 f. Miho Queen(JPN), by Tesco Boy(GB)
won 2001 JPN NIKKAN SPORTS SHO NAKAYAMA KIM PAI JPN-G3 TURF2000 M
2nd 2000 JPN SANKEI SPORTS SHO YONSAI HIMBA TOKUBETSU JPN-G2 TURF2000 M
3rd 2000 JPN TURQUOISE STAKES   TURF1800 M
etc...
Sire Refernce Life Time Starts
Sadler's Wells(USA)
Country 1st/Sts Earnings
GB 1/3  
FR 0/2  
IRE 5/6  
Year Country Race Distance
1984 won IRE IRISH TWO THOUSAND GUINEAS G1 8.0F
1984 won GB ECLIPSE S G1 10.0F
1984 won IRE PHOENIX CHAMPION S G1 10.0F
High Chaparral(IRE)
won DERBY S G1,won IRISH DERBY S G1,won BREEDERS' CUP TURF G1,etc.
Galileo(IRE)
won DERBY S G1,won IRISH DERBY S G1,won KING GEORGE VI AND QUEEN ELIZABETH S G1,etc.
Montjeu(IRE)
won P. DU JOCKEY CLUB G1,won IRISH DERBY S G1,won P. DE L'ARC DE TRIOMPHE G1,etc.
Old Vic(GB)
won P. DU JOCKEY CLUB G1,won IRISH DERBY S G1,2nd KING GEORGE VI AND QUEEN ELIZABETH S G1,etc.
Dream Well(FR)
won P. DU JOCKEY CLUB G1,won IRISH DERBY S G1,won P. GONTAUT-BIRON G3,etc.
Salsabil(IRE)
won IRISH DERBY S G1,won OAKS S G1,won ONE THOUSAND GUINEAS G1,etc.
Refuse to Bend(IRE)
won TWO THOUSAND GUINEAS G1,won ECLIPSE S G1,won NATIONAL S G1,etc.
King of Kings(IRE)
won TWO THOUSAND GUINEAS G1,won NATIONAL S G1,won RAILWAY S G3,etc.
Entrepreneur(GB)
won TWO THOUSAND GUINEAS G1
In The Wings(GB)
won BREEDERS' CUP TURF G1,won G.P. DE SAINT-CLOUD G1,won CORONATION C G1,etc.
Sales (2018)
Stallion Index ] [ pagetop ]